Better Newspaper Contest Results

Congratulations to the Des Moines Register, the 2017 Newspaper of the Year!

The Des Moines Register was named Friday as the Iowa Newspaper Association 2017 "Newspaper of the Year." The award was announced at the association’s Awards Banquet during the INA 2017 Convention and Trade Show held February 1-3 at the Des Moines Marriott Hotel. Presentations were also made to winners of the 2017 Iowa Better Newspaper Contests, which were judged by the Colorado Press Association. Approximately 4,650 entries in dozens of categories were judged by class, based on circulation. Daily Class 1 is for newspapers published daily with 9,999 circulation and less, Daily Class 2 is for newspapers published daily with 10,000 circulation and more. Weekly Class 1 is for newspapers published weekly with 1,140 circulation and less. Weekly Class 2, 1,141 to 1,800 circulation; Weekly Class 3, 1,801 and above circulation.

Winners in all contest categories are listed below.

General Excellence, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Second Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette, Third Place- Ackley World Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Second Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Third Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune.

Best Of Class Advertising, Daily I: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Second Place- Westside Observer, Third Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate; Weekly II: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Second Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly III: First Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review.

Best Editorial Pages, Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald, Second Place- Newton Daily News, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times, Second Place- Riceville Monitor Recorder; weekly II: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Second Place- Dyersville Commercial, Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune.

Best Front Page, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal, Second Place- Des Moines Register, Third Place- Burlington Hawk Eye; Weekly I: First Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette, Second Place- Sheffield Press, Third Place- West Branch Times; Weekly II: First Place- Guthrie Center Times, Second Place- Sully Hometown Press, Third Place- Fontanelle Observer; Weekly III: First Place- Bellevue Herald-Leader, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Marengo Pioneer-Republican.

Best Sports Section, Daily I: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Third Place- Ames Tribune; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Prairie City News, Third Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette; Weekly II: First Place- Audubon County Advocate Journal, Second Place- Sioux Center News, Third Place- Cascade Pioneer; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Altoona Herald-Index, Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune.

Best Feature Page, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Clinton Herald, Third Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune, Third Place- Prairie City News; Weekly II: First Place- Guthrie Center Times, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Third Place- Mapleton Press; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune, Third Place- Altoona Herald-Index.

Coverage of Government and Politics, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly I: First Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette, Second Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Third Place- Ackley World Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Third Place- Grundy Center Register; Weekly III: First Place- Dyersville Commercial, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press.

Coverage of Education, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Third Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- Des Moines Register, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette, Second Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Third Place- Manilla Times; Weekly II: First Place- Hartley Sentinel-News, Second Place- Calmar Courier, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly III: First Place- Jefferson Herald, Second Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press, Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune.

Coverage of Agriculture, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Newton Daily News, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Mason City Globe Gazette, Third Place- Waterloo Courier; Weekly I: First Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald, Second Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Third Place- La Porte City Progress-Review; Weekly II: First Place- Sumner Gazette, Second Place- Sioux Center News, Third Place- Greenfield Adair Co. Free Press; Weekly III: First Place- Jefferson Herald, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune.

Coverage of Business, Daily I: First Place- Newton Daily News, Second Place- Ames Tribune, Third Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal, Second Place- Des Moines Register, Third Place- Waterloo Courier; Weekly I: First Place- West Liberty Index, Second Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald, Third Place- Westside Observer; Weekly II: First Place- Sioux Center News, Second Place- Greenfield Adair Co. Free Press, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune, Third Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press.

Coverage of Court and Crime, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Clinton Herald, Third Place- Charles City Press; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Sioux City Journal, Third Place- Burlington Hawk Eye; Weekly I: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Second Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette; weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Second Place- Estherville News, Third Place- Toledo Chronicle; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Jefferson Herald, Third Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent.

Best Special Section - Editorial, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Charles City Press, Third Place- Ames Tribune; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Third Place- Ames Iowa State Daily; Weekly I: First Place- Riceville Monitor Recorder, Second Place- Woodbine Twiner-Herald, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner; Weekly II: First Place- Shenandoah Valley News, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Third Place- Mapleton Press; Weekly III: First Place- Cresco Times Plain Dealer, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Total Newspaper Design, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Charles City Press, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Sioux City Journal, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette, Second Place- Rockwell Pioneer Enterprise, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner; Weekly II: First Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Second Place- Cascade Pioneer, Third Place- Guthrie Center Times; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Third Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka.

Community Leadership, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Newton Daily News, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily II: First Place- Council Bluffs Daily Nonpareil, Second Place- Ames Iowa State Daily, Third Place- Davenport Quad-City Times- Staff; Weekly I: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review, Second Place- Ackley World Journal, Third Place- Dayton Leader; Weekly II: First Place- Shenandoah Valley News, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Third Place- Tama News-Herald; Weekly III: First Place- Bellevue Herald-Leader, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Third Place- Hampton Chronicle.

Best Headline Writing, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Clinton Herald, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Third Place- Waterloo Courier; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Westside Observer, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Third Place- Lake Mills Graphic; Weekly III: First Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Hampton Chronicle.

Best Use of Graphics, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register; weekly I: ; First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Third Place- West Branch Times; Weekly II: First Place- Guthrie Center Times, Second Place- Mapleton Press, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly III: First Place- Mount Vernon-Lisbon Sun, Second Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Best Newspaper Website, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Centerville Daily Iowegian, Third Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Burlington Hawk Eye, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Keota Eagle, Second Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune, Third Place- Prairie City News; Weekly II: First Place- Shenandoah Valley News, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Third Place- Sully Hometown Press; Weekly III: First Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Third Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review.

Best Video, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jared Strong, Second Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen- David Scrivner, Third Place- Ames Tribune- Dan Mika; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Rodney White, Jason Clayworth, Charlie Litchfield, Second Place- Ames Iowa State Daily- Emily Blobaum, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Kelsey Kremer; Weekly I: First Place- Britt News-Tribune- Allison Ullmann, Second Place- Britt News-Tribune- Allison Ullmann, Third Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune- Mike Mendenhall; Weekly II: First Place- Forest City Summit- Allison Ullmann, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Will Musgrove; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Sara Konrad Baranowski, Second Place- Dyersville Commercial- Lisa Towers, Third Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Staff.

Best Slideshow, Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald- Scott Levine; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Dave Kettering, Second Place- Waterloo Courier- Staff, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Stephen Mally; Weekly I: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review- Michael Whittlesey; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Dave Petrick, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Third Place- Adel Dallas Co. News- Clint Cole; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Sara Konrad Baranowski, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Staff.

Best Blog, Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald- Scott Levine, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Douglas Burns, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal- Troy Banning; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Daniel Finney, Second Place- Waterloo Courier- Melody Parker, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- Bruce Miller; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Russ Mitchell, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Doris Welle; Weekly III: First Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent- Anelia Dimitrova, Second Place- Tipton Conservative- Ryan Stonebraker, Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen.

Best Use of Social Media, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Second Place- Ames Tribune, Third Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly I: First Place- McGregor North Iowa Times, Second Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune- Staff, Third Place- Greene Recorder; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Second Place- Boone News-Republican, Third Place- Adel Dallas Co. News; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Second Place- Jefferson Herald, Third Place- Wilton-Durant Advocate News.

Best News Story, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Douglas Burns, Second Place- Newton Daily News- Mike Mendenhall, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal- Anne Blankenship; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Staff, Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times- Barb Ickes, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- Dolly A. Butz; Weekly I: First Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune- Mike Mendenhall, Second Place- Schaller Herald- Jenny Bailey, Third Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Russ Mitchell, Second Place- Guthrie Center Times- Rebecca McKinsey, Third Place- Hartley Sentinel-News- Nicholas Pedley; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Sara Konrad Baranowski, Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen.

Best Breaking News Story, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jared Strong, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Randy Cauthron, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Russ Mitchell; Daily II: First Place- Davenport Quad-City Times- Staff, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Chelsea Keenan, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Kathy Bolten; Weekly I: First Place- Prairie City News- Mike Mendenhall, Alex Olp, Second Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Third Place- Riceville Monitor Recorder- Casandra Leff; Weekly II: First Place- Boone News-Republican- Whitney Sager, Second Place- Boone News-Republican- Whitney Sager, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Russ Mitchell; Weekly III: First Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent- Anelia K. Dimitrova, Second Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune- Paige Godden, Third Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent- Anelia K. Dimitrova.

Best News Feature Story, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Rebecca McKinsey, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jared Strong, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Rebecca McKinsey; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Courtney Crowder, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Erin Jordan, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Mike Kilen; Weekly I: First Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette- Ashley Schable, Second Place- Schaller Herald- Jenny Bailey, Third Place- Woodbine Twiner-Herald- Teresa Hoffman; Weekly II: First Place- Sioux Center News- Renee Wielenga, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Russ Mitchell, Third Place- Shenandoah Valley News- Tess Nelson; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Sara Konrad Baranowski, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Sara Konrad Baranowski.

Best Personality Feature Story, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Rebecca McKinsey, Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Jeff Hutton, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Rebecca McKinsey; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Mike Kilen, Second Place- Des Moines Register- Courtney Crowder, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Courtney Crowder; Weekly I: First Place- Eagle Grove Eagle- Kim Demory, Second Place- Nashua Reporter- Bob Fenske, Third Place- Dayton Leader- Kendra Breitsprecher; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Vinton Cedar Valley Times- Anelia Dimitrova, Third Place- Corydon Times-Republican- Jason Selby; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Tony Baranowski, Second Place- Jefferson Herald- Andrew McGinn, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Corey Meints.

Best Sports Story, Daily I: First Place- Ames Tribune- Travis Hines, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Brandon Hurley, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal- Troy Banning; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Courtney Crowder, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Erin Jordan, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- TTim Gallaghe; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal- Corey Meints, Second Place- Mediapolis News- Doug Brenneman, Third Place- Riceville Monitor Recorder- Casandra Leff; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Boone News-Republican- Matthew DeWitt, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Marissa VanWingen, Second Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent- Tyler Poslosky, Third Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka- Daryl Schepanski.

Best Sports Feature Story, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Courtney Baumann, Second Place- Ames Tribune- Travis Hines, Third Place- Ames Tribune- Travis Hines; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Mike Kilen, Andrew Logue, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Brenden West, Third Place- Council Bluffs Daily Nonpareil- Evan Bland; Weekly I: First Place- Tripoli Leader- Morgan Bergmann, Second Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Third Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter- Nathan Broek; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Boone News-Republican- Matthew DeWitt, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen, Second Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press- Nick Joos, Third Place- Algona Upper Des Moines- Mindy Baker.

Best Series, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Mary Mathis, Tessa Solomon, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jared Strong, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Kate Padilla; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Kathy Bolten, Grant Rodgers, Brian Powers, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Chelsea Keenan, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Chelsea Keenan, Lee Hermiston, Molly Duffy, Rod Boshart; Weekly I: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review- Michael Whittlesey, Second Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate- Erin Sommers, Third Place- Tripoli Leader- Morgan Bergmann; Weekly II: First Place- Lake Mills Graphic- Bonnie Kay Baldwin, Second Place- Cascade Pioneer- Staff, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Staff, Second Place- Winterset Madisonian- Dave Braga, Third Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent- Eric VanSickle.

Excellence In Editorial Writing, Daily I: First Place- Ames Tribune- Michael Crumb, Second Place- Ottumwa Courier- Staff, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Douglas Burns; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Jennifer Hemmingsen, Second Place- Waterloo Courier- Pat Kinney, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Andie Dominick; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- Westside Observer- Janine Kock, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Bruce Odson; Weekly II: First Place- Independence News/Buchanan County Review- Joanne Roepke Bode, Second Place- Independence News/Buchanan County Review- Steven Smith, Third Place- Calmar Courier- Mike Hohenbrink, Ryan Harvey; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen, Second Place- DeWitt Observer- Larry Lough, Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune- Amy Duncan.

Master Columnist, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Vivian Medithi, Second Place- Fort Madison Daily Democrat- Robin Delaney, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Rebecca McKinsey; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Rekha Basu, Second Place- Des Moines Register- Lee Rood, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Todd Dorman; Weekly I: First Place- Dayton Leader- Kendra Breitsprecher, Second Place- La Porte City Progress-Review- Michael Whittlesey, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Bruce Odson; Weekly II: First Place- Independence News/Buchanan County Review- Steven Smith, Second Place- Vinton Cedar Valley Times- Jim Morrison, Third Place- Corydon Times-Republican- Jason Selby; Weekly III: First Place- Mount Vernon-Lisbon Sun- Jake Krob, Second Place- Dyersville Commercial- Craig Purcell, Third Place- DeWitt Observer- Larry Lough.

Best Sports Columnist, Daily I: First Place- Ames Tribune- Bobby LaGesse, Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal- Troy Banning, Third Place- Newton Daily News- Troy Hyde; Daily II: First Place- Ames Iowa State Daily- Max Dible, Second Place- Burlington Hawk Eye- John Bohnenkamp, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Mike Hlas; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Bruce Odson; Weekly II: First Place- Greenfield Adair Co. Free Press- Steve Thompson, Second Place- Stuart Herald- Tod Broman, Third Place- Akron Hometowner- Steve Peterson; Weekly III: First Place- Decorah Journal- Rick Fromm, Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Scott Campbell, Third Place- Wilton-Durant Advocate News- Derek Sawvell.

Best News Photo, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Sergio Flores, Second Place- Charles City Press- Chris Baldus, Third Place- Charles City Press- Jake Buss; Daily II: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Hans Madsen, Second Place- Council Bluffs Daily Nonpareil- Joe Shearer, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Zachary Boyden-Holmes; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- Nashua Reporter- Shelly Weiss, Third Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune- Mike Mendenhall; Weekly II: First Place- Guthrie Center Times- Rebecca McKinsey, Second Place- Bloomfield Democrat- Scott Spurgeon, Third Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter- Jessica Jensen; Weekly III: First Place- Dyersville Commercial- Lisa Towers, Second Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune- Michael Rolands, Third Place- Grinnell Poweshiek County CR- Dann Hayes.

Best Breaking News Photo, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jared Strong, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Randy M. Cauthron, Third Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen- David Scrivner; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Rodney White, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Jim Slosiarek, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Zachary Boyden-Holmes; Weekly I: First Place- Westside Observer- Colleen Rossiter, Second Place- Prairie City News- Jamee Pierson, Third Place- Jewell South Hamilton Record-News- Scott Ervin; Weekly II: First Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter- Lisa Miller, Second Place- Pocahontas Record Democrat- Chris Vrba, Third Place- Sioux Center News- Magdalene Landegent; Weekly III: First Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Scott Campbell, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen, Third Place- New Hampton Tribune- Dorothy Huber.

Best Sports Photo, Daily I: First Place- Newton Daily News- Jocelyn Sheets, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jeff Storjohann, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jeff Storjohann; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Kelsey Kremer, Second Place- Burlington Hawk Eye- Ben Roberts, Third Place- Waterloo Courier- Tiffany Rushing; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Roy Tucker, Second Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune- Troy Hyde, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Roy Tucker; Weekly II: First Place- West Burlington DM Co. News- Dan Hockett, Second Place- Greenfield Adair Co. Free Press- Dan Dickinson, Third Place- Greenfield Adair Co. Free Press- Dan Dickinson; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Josh Harrell, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Justin Ites.

Best Feature Photo, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen- David Scrivner, Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Ross Thede, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal- Troy Banning; Daily II:First Place- Burlington Hawk Eye- John Lovretta, Second Place- Des Moines Register- Rodney White, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Stephen Mally; Weekly I: First Place- North Liberty Leader- Chris Umscheid, Second Place- Morning Sun News-Herald- Dana Royer, Third Place- West Branch Times- Norv Coblentz; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Dave Petrick, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Third Place- West Burlington DM Co. News- Dan Hockett; Weekly III: First Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press- Nick Joos, Second Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press- Nick Joos, Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Scott Campbell.

Best News Feature Photo, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Valerie Burke, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jeff Storjohann, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Brooklynn Kascel; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Rachel Mummey, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Liz Martin, Third Place- Waterloo Courier- Brandon Pollock; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper, Second Place- Prairie City News- Mike Mendenhall, Third Place- Tripoli Leader- Amber Erion; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Matt Heinrichs, Third Place- Greenfield Adair Co. Free Press- Denna Mitchell; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Rylan Howe, Second Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune- Michael Rolands, Third Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Josh Harrell.

Best Photo Story, Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Jordan Gale, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jared Strong, Third Place- Newton Daily News- Jocelyn Sheets; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal- Tim Hynds, Second Place- Des Moines Register- Michael Zamora, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Rebecca Miller; Weekly I: First Place- Eagle Grove Eagle- Kim Demory, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Pam Banta, Third Place- Eagle Grove Eagle- Kim Demory; Weekly II: First Place- Vinton Cedar Valley Times- Jim Morrison, Second Place- Stuart Herald- Kristy Lonsdale, Third Place- Guthrie Center Times- Ashley Schable; Weekly III: First Place- Bellevue Herald-Leader- David Namanny, Second Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press- Brooke Taylor, Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Dana Larsen.

Best Newspaper Marketing, Daily I: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly I: First Place- Dayton Leader, Second Place- Mediapolis News, Third Place- Panora Guthrie Co. Vedette; Weekly II: First Place- Hartley Sentinel-News, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly III: First Place- Jefferson Herald, Second Place- Jefferson Herald, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Best Ad Featuring Grocery/Food/Entertainment, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Clinton Herald, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- Des Moines Register, Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly I: First Place- Buffalo Center Tribune, Second Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter, Third Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate; Weekly II: First Place- Sac City Sun, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Third Place- Greenfield Adair Co. Free Press; Weekly III: First Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press, Second Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Best Ad Featuring Financial, Insurance, or Other Professional Service, Daily I: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal- Staff, Second Place- Creston News Advertiser- Teresa Pendegraft, Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jon Sampson; Daily II: First Place- Burlington Hawk Eye- Bob Wiesner, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Michele Maakestad, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Bobbie Schoen, Wendy Vosberg; Weekly I: First Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter- Megan Punt, Second Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter- Katie Kelderman, Third Place- Schaller Herald- Jenny Bailey; Weekly II: First Place- Pocahontas Record Democrat- Sandy Rutherford, Second Place- Stuart Herald- Jason Girard, Third Place- Akron Hometowner- Erica Kjar; Weekly III: First Place- Monticello Express- Staff, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Kristin Oldenkamp, Alex Bokemp, Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Erin Gentz.

Best Ad Featuring Furniture, Furnishings, Appliances or Hardware, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Marcia Jensen, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Jessica Rohe, Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Staff; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Mike Evans, Second Place- Sioux City Journal- Kayla Fleming, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Cathy Dawson, Ashley Hinz; Weekly I: First Place- Gowrie News- Tonya Harrison, Second Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate- Toni Venteicher, Third Place- Riceville Monitor Recorder- Sarah Mensink; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Christina Sorenson, Second Place- Cascade Pioneer- June Naber, Third Place- Bloomfield Democrat- Jeanette Armstrong; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Krystal Poppema, Second Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka- Kerrie Robinson, Third Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka- Kerrie Robinson.

Best Ad Featuring Automotive, Boats, Aircraft, Tires, Gasoline, Etc., Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Creston News Advertiser, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan; Daily II: First Place- Waterloo Courier, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger, Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly I: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Second Place- Gowrie News, Third Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate; Weekly II: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Second Place- Grundy Center Register, Third Place- Bloomfield Democrat; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Maquoketa Sentinel-Press.

Best Ad Featuring Miscellaneous, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly I: First Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald, Second Place- Buffalo Center Tribune, Third Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Weekly II: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Second Place- Sumner Gazette, Third Place- Pocahontas Record Democrat; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review.

Best Special Section Advertising, Daily I: First Place- Newton Daily News, Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger; Weekly I: First Place- Manilla Times, Second Place- Manilla Times, Third Place- Postville Herald; Weekly II: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Third Place- Vinton Cedar Valley Times; Weekly III: First Place- New Hampton Tribune, Second Place- Algona Upper Des Moines, Third Place- Clear Lake Mirror Reporter.

Best Ad Series or Campaign Featuring Any Service or Merchandise Category, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Third Place- Burlington Hawk Eye; Weekly I: First Place- Westside Observer, Second Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Third Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate; Weekly II: First Place- Mapleton Press, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review.

 

Best Ad Idea for a Community Promotion or Event, Daily I: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Second Place- Clinton Herald, Third Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Second Place- Postville Herald, Third Place- Eagle Grove Eagle; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Second Place- Akron Hometowner, Third Place- Bloomfield Democrat; Weekly III: First Place- Dyersville Commercial, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Wilton-Durant Advocate News.

Best Agricultural Advertising, Daily I: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Third Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal, Second Place- Burlington Hawk Eye, Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly I: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Second Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter, Third Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Weekly II: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Second Place- Stuart Herald, Third Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Third Place- Wilton-Durant Advocate News.

Best Web Advertisement, Daily I: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Second Place- Creston News Advertiser, Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily II: First Place- Burlington Hawk Eye, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Second Place- Cascade Pioneer, Third Place- Vinton Cedar Valley Times; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Best Ad Designer, Daily I: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal- Lois Raner, Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Beckham G. Miller, Third Place- Keokuk Daily Gate City- Judy Nagel; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal- Nicole Schweitzberger, Second Place- Waterloo Courier- Amanda Hansen, Third Place- Des Moines Register- Wade Breitsprecher; Weekly I: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate- Monica Edeker, Second Place- Dayton Review- Tonya Harrison, Third Place- Gowrie News- Tonya Harrison; Weekly II: First Place- Cascade Pioneer- Samantha Putz, Second Place- Sumner Gazette- Angie Daniels, Third Place- Calmar Courier- Sara Paulsen; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N'West Iowa Review- Kristin Oldenkamp, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen- Mark Wohlert, Third Place- Waverly Bremer Co. Independent- Carrie Billman.

Harrison Skip Weber Investigative Reporting Award, Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald- Scott Levine, First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald- Rebecca McKinsey; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register- Lee Rood, Rekha Basu Jason Clayworth, First Place- Des Moines Register- Joel Aschbrenner, First Place- Des Moines Register- Staff; Weekly II: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Russ Mitchell, First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News- Christina Sorenson; weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune- Staff.

Outstanding Young Iowa Journalists: Rebecca McKinsey, Carroll Daily Herald; Joel Aschbrenner, Des Moines Register; and Christina Sorenson, Spirit Lake Dickinson County News.

###

Contact: Jana Shepherd

515-422-9051